Privacy Policy

Notice of Privacy Practices
CCPA
Terms of Use

Last updated: May 15, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes the information privacy practices of Bay Psychiatric Associates, a Medical Corporation (“we” or “us”) for personally identifiable information that we may obtain or receive from you when you visit our Internet web site. This policy explains the kinds of information we obtain, how we use it, and how you can get information and make decisions about personal information we hold about you. By using our web site, you are agreeing to this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully and leave our web site if you don’t agree with it.

We may change this policy from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). If you continue to use this web site after we make change, you accept of those changes, so please check this policy from time to time for updates.

This policy applies only to information we obtain through our web site. It does not apply to information we obtain by other means, such as by telephone, telemedicine, direct email, or office visits.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to individually identifiable health or medical information we obtain or create in the course of providing health care services to you, even if you provide that information through our web site. Our Notice of Privacy Practices explains how we use and disclose health and medical information about you.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our web site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under 18 may provide any personal information to or on our web site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, please don’t register on this web site, or use or provide any information on this web site. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at the address at the end of this Policy.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our web site, including:

Information You Provide to Us. We may keep information you provide us on or through our web site. This information may include:

  • Information that you provide when you register to use our web site, or request our services or information about our services.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including your email address), if you contact us through our web site.
  • Information about yourself that you provide if you apply for employment with us through our web site.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our web site.

You may also provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the web site. If you provide this information, you do so at your own risk, on the understanding that it may be viewed by any member of the public who comes to our web site.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our web site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including usage details, your Internet or IP address, and information collected through cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, log files and other tracking technologies. The information we collect automatically does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways. It helps us recognize you when you return to our web site, and to deliver a better and more personalized service.

If you do not want us to track your activities on our web site, you can set the preferences in your web browser to block some cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of this site may be inaccessible or not function properly.

1. How We Use Information About You

Generally, we may use information about you in the following ways:
We may use information that identifies you personally–

  • To contact you.
  • To provide health care services you have requested, or we have provided.
  • To send you information about your relationship or transactions with us.
  • To tell you about our products and services.
  • To contact you with other information that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To allow us to personalize the content that you see on our web site.
  • To track and analyze use of our web sites, including to prevent, detect, and investigate misuse, fraud, and illegal activities, and to track and evaluate activity on our web site
  • To provide health care To enhance and maintain our web sites, services, and products.
  • To operate our web site, products and services.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our web site or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For the purposes for which you provided the information, for example to enable us to process your registration, or respond to requests for information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We use IP addresses, cookies, beacons and similar information to analyze usage trends, track a visitor’s movement, and gather demographic information for aggregate, non-personally identifiable use.
We may use and disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

Unless you request in writing otherwise, we, in our sole discretion, have the right but not the obligation to store any information we obtain from you perpetually. If you want us to remove any information about you from our database, please contact us through the contact information provided below in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. Unless we are required by law to remove the information, we reserve the right not to do so.

2. Sharing Your Information

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or if we inform you otherwise at the time of data collection and receive your consent where required, we will not sell, trade, or share your information with third parties.

We may share your information as follows:

  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with affiliated companies and businesses, provided that your PHI will not be shared for any marketing purposes without your prior written consent, in accordance with applicable law.
  • With Service Providers: We may use other companies to perform services for us, such as hosting our web site or services, processing credit card transactions, sending emails, fulfilling purchase requests, and data analysis. These companies may have access to your information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us, or to you on our behalf. Our service providers will be bound by appropriate confidentiality agreements, which may include HIPAA business associate contracts where these are required.

Special Circumstances:

We also may disclose your information:

  • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or other request from a law enforcement or government agency where required by applicable law.
  • When disclosure is required or allowed by law in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or the rights, property and safety our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of all or a portion of our practice, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the event of bankruptcy, as required or allowed by law.

3. Confidentiality of Health Information

We are subject to laws and regulations governing the use and disclosure of individually identifiable health and medical information that we receive from our patients or prospective patients, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), and similar California laws. For more information about how we use and disclose health information, please see our Notice of Privacy Practices.

4. How to Access or Update Your Information

You may send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Our Notice of Privacy Practices describes how you can obtain access to your health record.

5. How We Protect Your Information

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our web site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our web site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the web site.

You may send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Our Notice of Privacy Practices describes how you can obtain access to your health record.

6. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may revise this Privacy Policy. If we make revisions that change the way we collect or use your information, those changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted at the top of the Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices.

7. Links to Third Party Sites

Our web site may contain links to web sites or applications operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies for these third-party sites and applications may be different from our Privacy Policy. You access these third-party sites and applications at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site or application before disclosing any personal information on such site or through such applications. We are not responsible for information you submit to third-parties.

8. Educational Materials

We may post educational materials on our web site, including links to third-party sites have educational information. This information and these links are provided for your general information and education only, and should NOT be relied upon for personal diagnosis or treatment. If you have questions, please contact your clinician.

9. For California Residents

California law provides California residents with additional rights regarding the use of their personal information. We are not subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 because we are a small business, and we do not buy, receive, sell or share consumer personal information for commercial purposes.

10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by telephone at (510) 843-2220 or by email at [email protected].

11. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date first listed above.